We Have Found the Enemy (bought to you by FromDC2Iowa.blogspot.com*)
[…] The Privacy Act of 1974, 5 USC §552a, is what gives us the right to find out that "little bit about you" the government has in its files: "(d) Access to records. Each agency that maintains a system of records shall--(1) upon request by any individual to gain access to his record or to any information pertaining to him which is contained in the system, permit him and upon his request, a person of his own choosing to accompany him, to review the record and have a copy made . . .."
The Open Meetings Law, 5 U.S.C. §552b, gives the public and media the right to attend the meetings of federal agencies: "Except as provided in subsection (c), every portion of every meeting of an agency shall be open to public observation." §552b(b)
The same spirit carries over into Supreme Court decisions in which the First Amendment trumps the government's interest in secrecy.
A case often referred to as relevant to Wikileaks is New York Times v.