There is also a correction, or at least expansion and clarification, regarding "Search Committee II and Confidentiality," sub-headlined below.
[…] It is true that Iowa Code Sec. 21.5 (1)(i) does require a finding of impending “irreparable injury to [an] individual’s reputation” to an justify a governmental body closing a meeting otherwise required to be an “open meeting.”
However, there are an additional number of provisions that must be considered.
Section 21.5(1)(a) authorizes a closed session “To review or discuss records which are required or authorized by state or federal law to be kept confidential . . ..”
In the case of state law, this requires a reference to the Iowa “public records” law in Chapter 22.
Section 22.1(3) defines “public records” as “all records . . . of or belonging to this state . . ..” Candidates' applications would presumably be "records of or belonging to this state."
Section 22.7 deals with “confidential records” and says “The following public records shall be kept confidential . . . (11) Personal information in confidential personnel records of public bodies . . ..”
Subsection (18) is the more problematical and needs to be set forth in full, for it provides that also "confidental" are: