There is also a correction, or at least expansion and clarification, regarding "Search Committee II and Confidentiality," sub-headlined below.
[…] (The contrary argument might be that the phrase “required by law, rule [or] procedure” refers to a “communication” that must be filed whether the sender wishes to file it or not, such as a tax return. By this interpretation, a job application procedure is something in which an individual may or may not choose to participate. It is a procedure “required” only of those who choose to apply.)
We are then left with the Section 22.7(18) language that the communications are confidential “to the extent that the government body receiving those communications from such persons outside of government could reasonably believe that those persons would be discouraged from making them . . . if they were available for general public examination.”
This language sounds to me more like an effort to encourage whistle blowers and those citizens reporting public employee malfeasance than it does language designed to protect the identities of those applying for public jobs.