Although Nick's analys...I am compelled to respond. Although Nick's analysis is generally accurrate, as far as it goes, it misses a key line of analysis. I respond only briefly (relatively speaking), because a blog comment doesn't seem the proper place for extensive legal analysis.<BR/><BR/>As a set up, there can be no casinos or horse/dog tracks absent an organization that is licensed to carry on those activities. Nick says as much. Section 99D.9 of the Iowa Code, which governs the operation of the greyhound racing, provides that “[a] license shall not be granted to an organization if there is substantial evidence that the applicant for a license” is neither “the true owner of the enterprise” nor “the sole owner” of the enterprise. I.C.A. §§ 99D.9(3)(c) and (d). Section 99F.7, which governs the operation of casinos, provides the same. I.C.A. §§ 99F.7(7)(c) and (d).